Past Awardees
2022 Award Recipients
Oral Sessions:
Ashley Marquardt, "Sex differences in the transcriptional networks underlying playfulness suggest a distinct function for play in males compared to females"
Nivedita Hegdekar, "Inhibition of autophagy in microglia and infiltrating macrophages exacerbates neuroinflammation and functional defects following traumatic brain injury"
Alexandra Soare, "Suppression of nitric oxid production by mucomycosis-causing fungi during macrophage infection"
Aishwarya Iyer, "Elucidating the structural and functional consequences of a novel mutation in MYBPC1 linked to myopathy with tremor"
Daniel Benyamien Roufaeil, "The effect of ZSCAN4 on the subtelomeric regions and terra long non-coding RNA"
Poster Sessions:
Jayme Choe, "Associations of rare variants underlying depressive symptoms in the Old Order Amish founder population"
Jonathan Lawton, "Expression of conserved Plasmodium falciparum surface antigens is associated with severe malaria in Malian children"
Matthew Eason, "Obscurin-deficient breast epithelia generate secreted factors to prime a vascular smooth muscle cell-dependent pre-metastatic microenvironment"
Robert Brown, "A ZSCAN4-RNF20 interaction regulates chromatin structure and potency gene expression in cancer cells"
Alexandra Vlk, "Innate immune mechanisms by which TLR4 SNPs contribute to severe murine colitis"
Graduate Translational Research Award:
Danté Johnson, "Development of a new automated platform for proteom-wide structural biology"
GGEAR- Applied Science:
Rhea Mehta, "Persistency of depressive symptoms and physical performance in knee osteoarthritis"
GGEAR- Basic Science:
Daniel Benyamien Roufaeil, "The effect of ZSCAN4 on the subtelomeric regions and terra long non-coding RNA"
2021 Award Recipients
Oral Sessions:
Sonia Garcia, “RARγ agonist exerts anti-tumor function on human osteochondromas by inhibiting matrix synthesis and promoting cartilage matrix degradation and cell death”
Cooper Roache, “Assessment of Behavioral Phenotypes in D434G and N999S Mouse Models of Kcnma1-linked Channelopathy”
Mashhood Wani, “The Role of Rare Human Genetic Variants in LRP1 on Aortic Aneurysm Formation"
Alex Soare, “Immune Evasion Mechanisms by Mucormycosis Causing Fungi”
Poster Sessions:
Ruth Akinlosotu, “Influence of Anxiety-Provoking Mental Stress Task on Reach to Grasp Balance Response in Older Adults”
Nicole Gould, “NADPH Oxidase 2-Mediated Reactive Oxygen Species are Required for Osteocyte Mechano-Transduction, Sclerostin Regulation, and Mechanically-Induced Bone Formation"
Lori Anderson, “Fall-Related Worry and Insomnia Symptoms in Older Adults”
Ashley Marquardt, “Sex Differences in the Transcriptional Networks Underlying Playfulness Suggest a Distinct Function for Play in Males Compared to Females"
Geriatrics and Gerontology Education and Research Program (GGEAR):
Diane Martin
Graduate Translational Research Award
Nancy Cowger
Rana Quraishi
2020 Award Recipients
Oral Sessions:
Tyree Wilson, “Integration of Heme Uptake and Utilization into the sRNA Regulatory Network of Pseudomonas aeruginosa”
Paige Zambrana, “Environmental Harmonization in Multi-Application Sunscreen Use: In Vitro Permeation Testing to Healthy Volunteers”
Asmita Adhikari, “Investigation of Dissolution Performance of Itraconazole Amorphous Solid Dispersions Using HPMCAS -L, -M and -H Grades"
AbdulRahman Balhaddad, “Antibacterial Dental Composite Inhibits the Growth of Biofilm Derived from Root Caries Plaque Isolated from Patients”
Nicole Gould, “Mechano-Responsive Sclerostin Protein is Rapidly Degraded Through the Lysosome in Osteocytes”
Poster Sessions:
Gillian Mbambo, “Differential chemokine gene expression patterns in malaria-protected and malaria-susceptible individuals”
Sydney Stern, “Dual activation of the CAR and Nrf2 improves the efficacy:toxicity ratio in cyclophosphamide and doxorubicin-based treatment of TNBC"
Ghalia Bhadila, “Novel Nano-structured Therapeutic Anti-caries Dental Adhesive Reduces Biofilm Pathogenicity and Protects Teeth”
Shawna Murray-Browne, “MSW Program Cultural Awareness Predicting Student Anti-Racist Behaviors"
Jena Leser, “Colchicine Improves Muscle Function, Enhances Bone Mass, and Reduces White Adipose Tissue in Aged but not Young Mice”
Stephanie Zalesak, “Regulation of retinoid homeostasis by cellular retinol-binding protein, type 1”
Geriatrics and Gerontology Education and Research Program (GGEAR):
Jena Leser, “Colchicine Improves Muscle Function, Enhances Bone Mass, and Reduces White Adipose Tissue in Aged but not Young Mice”
Jennifer Kirk, “Differences in One-Year Gait Speed Trajectories between Depression Subtypes in Older Adults After Hip Fracture”
Office of Technology Transfer (OTT)
Sydney Stern, “Dual activation of the CAR and Nrf2 improves the efficacy:toxicity ratio in cyclophosphamide and doxorubicin-based treatment of TNBC"
2019 Award Recipients
Oral Sessions:
Marie Hanscom, “Impact of Secondary Intestinal Inflammation on Long-Term Neurological Outcomes Following Experimental Traumatic Brain Injury”
Meredid Caves, “Caregiver Distress and Burden During Outpatient Allogenic Peri-Hematopoietic Stem Cell Transplantation Period”
Poster Sessions:
Vanessa Hill, “The Use of the Maternal Oral Screening Tool in the Antenatal Outpatient Setting for Maryland Medicaid Patients”
Aparna Vadlamani, “Traumatic Brain Injury Severity is Associated with Increased Risk of Stroke in Older Adults”
Amy Defnet, “Function Selective ERK Inhibition and Restoration of Retinoic Acid as a Therapeutic Apporach to Prevent Airway Smooth Muscle Cell Proliferation in Allergic Asthma”
Albert Zhou, “Semi-Conserved Domains of RIFINs and Stevors Associated with Severe Malaria Vulnerability Harbor Peptides Reflecting Malaria Exposure”
Dante Johnson, “Innovation, Assembly, and Optimization of a Novel Pulse-Chase in Cell Footprinting Method for the Study of Protein Folding”
Bianca Zorbach, “Evaluation of a Terminal Weaning Protocol in a Critical Care Unit”
Allison Gerber, “Dendritic Cell Derived IL-1240 Binds Extracellular Proteins to Make Heterodimeric Cytokines”
Ava Zapf, “Paracrine Communication Links Sodium Chloride Cotransporter Activity in the Distal Convoluted Tubule to Remodeling of the Aldosterone-Sensitive Distal Nephron”
Geriatrics and Gerontology Education and Research Program (GGEAR):
Heather Mutchie, “Feasibility of Four Square Strep Test in Hip Fracture Patients”
Brian Johnson, “Repetitive Acoustic Stimulation Throughout a Daytime Nap to Enhance Non-Paretic Arm Skill Performance in Older Adults with Chronic Stroke”
Aparna Vadlamani, “Traumatic Brain Injury Severity is Associated with Increased Risk of Stroke in Older Adults”
Office of Technology Transfer (OTT)
Bashayer Baras, “Developing a Novel Root Canal Sealer with Dual Antibiofilm Strategies of Dimethylaminohexadecyl methacrylate and Nanoparticles of Silver to Inhibit Root Canal Biofilms"
2018 Award Recipients
Shamir Kalaria, Pharmacometrics, “Optimizing Binge Eating Disorder Drug Development using a Quantitative Disease-Drug-Trial Model”
Erin McClure, Microbiology and Immunology, “P47 Restricts Borrelia burgdorferi Colonization of Ixodes scapularis Ticks”
Ozell Sanders, Physical Rehabilitation Science, “Age-associated changes in neuromuscular and kinematic landing responses to sudden loss of ground support while standing”
Julia Thayer, Toxicology, “USP24 Regulates Autophagy through the ULK1 and Type III PI3-Kinase Pathway”
Courtney Matson, Microbiology and Immunology, “Tuning of TCR Signaling Pathways in Chronically Stimulated CD4+ T cells In Vivo”
Nicholas Palmateer, Molecular Medicine, “Whole Genome DNA Sequence Capture Approach Reveals Tremendous Genetic Diversity in Intracellular Pathogen Theileria parva”
Brian Johnson, Physical Rehabilitation Science, “Targeted Memory Reactivation during a Daytime Nap to Enhance Sensorimotor Skill Performance in Healthy Young Adults”
Alyssa Grogan, Molecular Medicine, “Loss of Binding Between Giant Obscurin and Titin Results in Cardiac Maladaptation”
Megan Moorer, Molecular Medicine, “Connexins Form Distinct Complexes with Signaling Machinery that Differentially Affect Osteoblast Signaling and Gene Expression”
Anthony Herrera, Epidemiology and Human Genetics, “Sex Differences in Infection Risk After Hip Fracture”
Manasa Srikanth, Molecular Medicine, “Gaucher Disease iPSC-derived Osteoblasts have Developmental and Lysosomal Defects that Impair Bone Matrix Deposition”
Gerontology and Geriatrics Education And Research (GGEAR)
Ozell Sanders, Physical Rehabilitation Science, “Age-associated changes in neuromuscular and kinematic landing responses to sudden loss of ground support while standing”
Aparna Vadlamani, Epidemiology and Human Genetics, “Racial Differences in Discharge Location Following a Traumatic Brain Injury among Older Adults”
Office of Technology Transfer (OTT)
Erin McClure, Microbiology and Immunology, “P47 Restricts Borrelia burgdorferi Colonization of Ixodes scapularis Ticks”
2017 Award Recipients
Mario Inacio, Oral Presentation
Jeff Kleinberger, Oral Presentation
Steven Smith, Poster Presentation
Janelle Geist, Poster Presentation
Ozell Sanders, Poster Presentation
Shabnam Salimi, Poster Presentation
Spencer Todd, Poster Presentation
Lain Hostelley, Poster Presentation
Courtney Chandler, Oral Presentation
Maggie Matern, Oral Presentation
Ozell Sanders, GGEAR Award Winner
Shabnam Salimi, GGEAR Award Winner
Mario Inacio, GGEAR Award Winner
Lisa Leung, OTT Award Winner
2016 Award Recipients
Amol Shetty, Oral Presentation
Lisa Leung, Oral Presentation
Jeffrey Kleinberg, Poster Presentation
William Hendrich, Poster Presentation
Christina Young, Poster Presentation
Maggie Matern, Poster Presentation
Amber Mueller, Poster Presentation
L. Latey Bradford, Poster Presentation
Carlo Mercado, Oral Presentation
Elizabeth Weingartner, Oral Presentation
James Lyons, OTT Award Winner
Sarah Holmes, GGEAR Award Winner